Bridlington trade and custom show 2017

October 27-29, 2017

(Custom Show results and 2018 event dates shown below gallery)

Images: Jock, Mau and Nippa
See even more images in Classic Scooterist, issue 118, on sale November 15, 2017

 

Bridlington Custom Show 2017
winners & sponsorship List

A big thanks to all those that supported the event, in particular
The trophies & sponsors – Rob Miller & Affiliated LCGB Scooter Clubs
The judges – John Ronald, Norman Ronald, Nick Pegg & Chris Matthews
The show marshals who worked all day from 7am until 4pm
The entrants – 96 scooters were on display for all to see (from 105 scooters entered)

Trophy sponsor shown in italics
Trophy winners shown by: scooter name – registration number – owners name
BEST OF SHOW (LCGB *plus £75 cash prize)
Winner: A Way of Life – TUM 483W – Andy Hill
BEST RIDDEN (Scootering Magazine *plus £75 cash prize)
Winner: Rallymaster – 135 ASV – Alan Smith
SPECTATORS CHOICE (Rob Miller Trophies)
Winner: Peaky Blinders – 921 UKE – Paul Douglas
BEST CUSTOM LAMBRETTA (East Lothian SC)
1st: Dazzle – A690 SWC – Paul Hissey
2nd: Peaky Blinders – 921 UKE – Paul Douglas
BEST CUSTOM VESPA (Doncaster Hunters SC)
1st: Ceremony – FAC 33 – Jason Stephenson
2nd: A Way of Life – TUM 483W – Andy Hill
BEST CUSTOM STREET RACER (Trojan SC)
1st: Strip Teaser – SJA 152H – Martin Murray
2nd: Precious Metal – TTU 167H – Mark Griffiths
BEST CUSTOM ENGINEERED (Cooper Crew SC)
1st: Captain America Easy Rider – TSJ 293 – Ian Whittaker
2nd: Nexx Carbon Pure – AKN 62K – Duncan Kilbride
BEST CUSTOM SCOOTER WITH ACCESSORIES (Selby Moving Targets SC)
1st: Model A & Tittarelli Sidecar – 695 UYV – Mark Richardson
2nd: Lambretta LDA – 624 UYU – Alan Mills
BEST CUSTOM CHOPPER/CUTDOWN (All or Nothing SC)
1st: Pretty Green – VRH 822W – Andy Pyecraft
2nd: Captain America Easy Rider – TSJ 293 – Ian Whittaker
BEST CUSTOM LAMBRETTA Pre 1959/Series 1/2 (Bristol Lambretta Club)
1st: Model A + Tittarelli Sidecar – 695 UYV – Mark Richardson
2nd: Peaky Blinders – 921 UKE – Paul Douglas
BEST CUSTOM LAMBRETTA Series 3/SX range (Lambretta Club Pelsall)
1st: POB73 – POB 961M – Paul Atkinson
2nd: Li 125 1963 – Wayne Barnaby
BEST CUSTOM LAMBRETTA GP range (Ready Steady Go SC)
1st: Dazzle – A690 SWC – Paul Hissey
2nd: Atomic – PFJ 91G – Gareth Gadd
BEST CUSTOM LAMBRETTA/VESPA SMALL FRAME (Colchester DVLC)
1st: Vega – SER 75K – Chris Wotton
2nd: Marshall Swonnell – DGX 24H – Adam Salvin
BEST CUSTOM VESPA Pre- P range/T5 (Oxford Roadrunners SC)
No entries in this category
BEST CUSTOM VESPA P Range/T5 onwards (Louth Scooterists)
1st: A Way of Life – TUM 483W – Andy Hill
2nd: Real Gone Kid – LYN 781X – Steve Leahy
BEST CUSTOM PAINTWORK (Leeds Central SC)
1st: Dazzle – A690 SWC – Paul Hissey
2nd: A Way of Life – TUM 483W – Andy Hill
BEST CUSTOM CHROME/ENGRAVING/PLATING (Taunton Panthers SC)
1st: The Jam – JVY 318S – Stephen Butt
2nd: Real Gone Kid – LYN 781X – Steve Leahy
BEST RIDDEN LAMBRETTA (Darlington SC)
1st: War Bird – 152 UYR – Karl Russel
2nd: Scooby Doo 2 – BTU 918V – Alan Edge
BEST RIDDEN VESPA (Orgasm Addicts SC)
1st: Lower Class – OYB 723V – Mark Graham
2nd: Top Banana Re-Peeled – PLM 366W – Darren Simmonds
BEST RIDDEN LAMBRETTA STREET RACER (ScooterNova magazine)
1st: Rule Britannia S-Type – C296 OVW – Don Garrett
2nd: Blue Bird – Spirit of the Lake – TFW 73H – Tony Williams
BEST RIDDEN VESPA STREET RACER (Stone SC)
1st: Lower Class – OYB 723V – Mark Graham
2nd: Rossi Replica – S823 RAG – Toby Taylor
BEST RIDDEN ENGINEERED (Ex Presidents SC)
1st: Lower Class – OYB 723V – Mark Graham
2nd: Top Banana Re-Peeled – PLM 366W – Darren Simmonds
BEST RIDDEN WITH ACCESSORIES (Fungus & The Bogeyman SC)
1st: Rallymaster – 135 ASV – Alan Smith
2nd: If Looks Could Kill – UKB 94H – Jon Ashford-Smith
BEST RIDDEN CHOPPER/CUTDOWN (LCGB)
1st: Sin – Y634 RVR – Michael Street
2nd: Top Banana Re-Peeled – PLM 366W – Darren Simmonds
BEST RIDDEN LAMBRETTA Pre 1959/Series 1/2 (Frontline SC)
1st: Rallymaster – 135 ASV – Alan Smith
2nd: Model D – 649 UYR – Alan Mills
BEST RIDDEN LAMBRETTA Series 3/SX range (Lambretta Choppers Owners Club)
1st: L’Ombra – BOE 259A – Kevin Hawkes
2nd: If Looks Could Kill – UKB 94H – Jon Ashford-Smith
BEST RIDDEN LAMBRETTA GP range (Modrapheniacs SC)
1st: Route 66 – UTU 812V – Paul Moore
2nd: Midnight Oil – C45 UYR – Dave Corbett
BEST RIDDEN LAMBRETTA/VESPA SMALL FRAME (New Forest SC)
1st: Model D – 649 UYR – Alan Mills
2nd: Vega – PVY 19G – Luke Salvin
BEST RIDDEN VESPA Pre- P range/T5 (Keighley SC)
1st: Bella – FDV 481C – Jane Lightfoot
2nd: Rally 200 – OBU 94P – Gary Etches
BEST RIDDEN VESPA P range/T5 onwards (Solidarity SC)
1st: The Sentinal – A218 MCL – Gary Wickham
2nd: Rossi Replica – S823 RAG – Toby Taylor
BEST UNRESTORED (RobboSpeed)
1st: Australian Cometa – GYV 53J – Mark Richardson
2nd: French LD Series 4 – 871 PN6 – Mark Richardson
BEST RIDDEN PAINTWORK (A19’s SC)
1st: Midnight Oil – C45 UYR – Dave Corbett
2nd: Discworld – DUX 67T – David Childs
BEST RIDDEN CHROME/ENGRAVING/PLATING (Lincoln & Newark Scooter Riders Collective)
1st: Rattler – BYD 71J – David Ridge
2nd: Top Banana Re-Peeled – PLM 366W – Darren Simmonds
BEST MURAL(Wisemen SC)
1st: Midnight Oil – C45 UYR – Dave Corbett
2nd: A Way of Life – TUM 483W – Andy Hill
BEST AUTO ENGINED (LCGB)
1st: Bananaman – NA09 RNA – Darren Simmonds
2nd: Repsol Hybrid – XYJ 833 – Paul Hindle
BEST VINYL/GRAPHICS (London Lambretta Club)
1st: A Way of Life – TUM 483W – Andy Hill
2nd: Route 66 – UTU 812V – Paul Moore
NON-VESPA/LAMBRETTA (Mansfield Monsters SC)
1st: Comic Genius – VD66 UUK – Kevin Franks
2nd: Bananaman – NA09 RNA – Darren Simmonds
BEST INDIAN (Essex Lambretta Club)
1st: Dazzle – A690 SWC – Paul Hissey
2nd: Midnight Oil – C45 UYR – Dave Corbett
BEST SPANISH (Wigan Bluebeats SC)
1st: The Jam – JVY 318S – Stephen Butt
2nd: Lower Class – OYB 723V – Mark Graham
BEST INDIVIDUAL DISPLAY (Leeds Crusaders SC)
1st: Top Banana Re-Peeled – PLM 366W – Darren Simmonds
2nd: Midnight Oil – C45 UYR – Dave Corbett
BEST FIRST TIME ENTRANT (Smugglers SC)
1st: Pretty Green – VRH 822W – Andy Pyecraft
2nd: Cinquantanove 59 – NTH 294X – Giulio Armillei
BEST CLUB DISPLAY (Scootering Magazine *plus £75 cash prize)
1st: Luna Owners Club
2nd: Wicked Willy’s SC

 

2018 RALLIES ANNOUNCED AT BRID

NATIONAL RALLIES
March 30-April 2 (Easter): Whitby
May 4-7 (May Day): Tenby
May 25-27 (Whitsun): Kelso
June 8-10: Hop Farm, Sevenoaks (Big 7)
July 6-8: Cleethorpes (Monsters/Olympics)
July 27-29: Exmouth (SWS)
Aug 24-27: IoW International Rally
Sept 21-24: Woolacombe (SWS)
Oct: Venue and date tbc

OTHER SIGNIFICANT EVENTS
April 13-15: Teignmouth (SWS)
May 12: Phoenix Nights, Leicester
June 1-3: Hayling Island (SWS)
June 14-17: Vespa World Days (Belfast)
Aug 31-Sept 2: Mersea Island
Oct 7: Wicksteed Parts Fair
Nov 16-18: SWSC WarmwelL
Nov: VFM Gt Eastern, Mablethorpe
Dec: Peanut Duck event cancelled

Please note that some events are subject to confirmation – please check with the relative organisers for up-to-date details before planning any accommodation or journeys. Other events may also be added to the calendar as they are announced.

Comments

comments