Bridlington Trade & Custom Show 2016

October 29, 2016

On the 20th Anniversary of the BSRA Bridlington National Rally, the atmosphere was electric and everyone was upbeat for this season’s finale event.

Images: Mau, Nippa and Terry Brown
See Classic Scooterist issue 112 (on sale Nov 16) for more pictures and full event report.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

LCGB BRIDLINGTON CUSTOM SHOW
2016 WINNERS & SPONSORSHIP LIST

A big thanks to all those that supported the event, in particular:

  • The Trophies & Sponsors – Rob Miller & affiliated LCGB scooter clubs
  • The Judges – John Ronald, Norman Ronald & Nick Pegg
  • The Show Marshalls who worked all day from 7am until 4pm
  • The Entrants – 96 scooters were on display for all to see (from 104 scooters entered)

The winners of each trophy listed below are shown by:
Scooter Name –  Registration Number  –  Owners Name

  • Best of Show – LCGB *(Plus £75 cash prize)

Winner: Dazzle – A690 SWC – Paul Dizzy

  • Best Ridden Scooter – Scootering Magazine *(Plus £75 cash prize)

Winner: Route 66 – UTU 812V – Paul Moore

  • Spectators ChoiceWearside Wanderers SC

Winner: Peaky Blinders (Series 2) – Paul Douglas

  • Best Custom Lambretta – Brum Runners SC

1st: The Stones Roses – ORP 878M – Adrian Mills

2nd: Model D – 649 UYR – Alan Mills

  • Best Custom Vespa – Colchester DVLC

1st: The Sentinal – A218 MCC – Gary Wickham

2nd: War of the World’s Pt2 – DX58 OGT – Mark Kendall

  • Best Custom Street Racer – Leeds Crusaders SC

1st: M&M – JAM 544W – Ian Morley

2nd: GP 250GTG – Carl Osbourne

  • Best Custom Engineered Scooter – London Lambretta Club

1st: Vespauto 2 Why be Normal – N16 MSY – Nige Massey

2nd: Theo 125 (Vespa Super) – John Mason

  • Best Custom Scooter with Accessories – Solent Cougars SC

1st: POB73 – POB 961M – Paul Atkinson

2nd: French LD125 – 139 XUB – Amelia Richardson

  • Best Custom Chopper/Cutdown – Rotherham SC

1st: Vespauto 2 Why be Normal – N16 MSY – Nige Massey

2nd: Ting Ting – T1 NG – Tony Johnson

  • Best Custom Lambretta Pre 1959/Series 1/2 – East Lothian SC

1st: French LD125 – 139 XUB – Amelia Richardson

2nd: Peaky Blinders (Series 2) – Paul Douglas

  • Best Custom Lambretta Series 3/SX Range – Louth Scooterists

1st: TV/GT200 – AXE 23B – Tim Craig

2nd: POB73 – POB 961M – Paul Atkinson

  • Best Custom Lambretta GP Range – Leeds Central SC

1st: Dazzle – A690 SWC – Paul Dizzy

2nd: M&M – JAM 544W – Ian Morley

  • Best Custom Lambretta/Vespa Small Frame – Luna Owners Club

1st: Moonage Daydream – WUE 412H – David Thackwray

2nd: Vega 75 – SER 75K – Chris Wotton

  • Best Custom Vespa Pre- P Range/T5 – Cooper Crew SC

No Entries in this Category

  • Best Custom Vespa P Range/T5 onwards – Oxford Roadrunners SC

1st: Shame – E515 CCH – Warren Hodgkinson

2nd: Ceremony – FAC 33 – Jason Stephenson

  • Best Custom Paintwork – Solidarity SC

1st: M&M – JAM 544W – Ian Morley

2nd: Peaky Blinders (Series 2) – Paul Douglas

  • Best Custom Chrome/Engraving/Plating – Stone SC

1st: Dazzle – A690 SWC – Paul Dizzy

2nd: Tomcats Forever – CHE 374A – Kevin McDonnell

  • Best Ridden Lambretta – Darlington SC

1st: The Troubles – 613 VMG – Aaron Mitchell

2nd: 1956 LD Series 2 – 859 UKH – Marc Richardson

  • Best Ridden Vespa – Orgasm Addicts SC

1st: Twisted Attraction – G799 BBK – Richard Hall

2nd: The Greatest Love of All – B17 TJC – Tim Lovell

  • Best Ridden Lambretta Street Racer – Ready Steady Go SC

1st: The Beast – NMA 501T – Stephen Holt

2nd: Nexx Carbon Pure – AKN 62K – Duncan Kilbride

  • Best Ridden Vespa Street Racer – Crucified For Life SC

1st: Vespauto Why Be Normal – MAS 1V – Nige Massey

2nd: Tucano Urbano – N724 HGT – Dave Tesseyman

  • Best Ridden Engineered Scooter – Keighley SC

1st: Copper Chopper – CRO 59B – John Glover

2nd: Nexx Carbon Pure – AKN 62K – Duncan Kilbride

  • Best Ridden Scooter with Accessories – Selby Moving Targets SC

1st: Twisted Attraction – G799 BBK – Richard Hall

2nd: GS160 Mk1 – USL 371 – Antony Gotts

  • Best Ridden Chopper/Cutdown – Lambretta Chopper Owners Club

1st: Copper Chopper – CRO 59B – John Glover

2nd: Celtic Warrior – PAG 480A – Andrew Waller

  • Best Ridden Lambretta Pre 1959/Series 1/2 – Crawley SC

1st: Model C – VYL 785 – Alan Mills

2nd: Model D – 424 UXV – Brian Clough

  • Best Ridden Lambretta Series 3/SX Range – Bristol Lambretta Club

1st: If Looks Could Kill – UKB 94H – Jon Ashford Smith

2nd: 32 Years in the Making – LMN 539J – Steve Stringer

  • Best Ridden Lambretta GP Range – Wisemen SC

1st: Route 66 – UTU 812V – Paul Moore

2nd: Rule Britannia – C296 OVW – Don Garrett

  • Best Ridden Lambretta/Vespa Small Frame – York SC

1st: Lambretta LDB – 897 LMP – Brian Clough

2nd: Brilla Brilla – A897 TAC – Phillip Vanner

  • Best Ridden Vespa Pre- P Range/T5 – Smugglers SC

1st: GS160 Mk1 – USL 371 – Antony Gotts

2nd: Tucano Urbano – N724 HGT – Dave Tesseyman

  • Best Ridden Vespa P Range/T5 onwards – Doncaster Hunters SC

1st: The Greatest Love of All – B17 TJC – Tim Lovell

2nd: Hellboy – SF03 EUB – Steve Baker

  • Best Un-Restored Scooter – Stateside SC

1st: 1952 Vespa Rod Model – NVM 951 – Peter Green

2nd: Vespa Sprint – PGV 124E – Andy Robinson

  • Best Ridden Paintwork – Lincoln & Newark Scooter Riders Collective

1st: Twisted Attraction – G799 BBK – Richard Hall

2nd: War Bird – 152 UYR – Karl Russell

  • Best Ridden Chrome/Engraving/Plating – Lambretta Club Of Wales

1st: Hands of Love – G24 DAB – Justin Price

2nd: Avatar – ETV 615T – Rick Sheppard

  • Best Mural – Modrapheniacs SC

1st: Dazzle – A690 SWC – Paul Dizzy

2nd: Peaky Blinders (Series 2) – Paul Douglas

  • Best Auto Engined Scooter – LCGB

1st: Lambretta Malossi Special – NWB 726P – Duncan Kilbride

2nd: Jersey Boys – PO65 GNJ – G Armillei

  • Best Vinyl/Graphics – Berwick Bulldogs SC

1st: POB73 – POB 961M – Paul Atkinson

2nd: If Looks Could Kill – UKB 94H – Jon Ashford Smith

  • Non-Vespa/Lambretta – Essex Lambretta Club

1st: Opposites Attract – PO15 DUV – Kevin Franks

2nd: Heaven & Hull – PO15 HFZ – Phil Edwards

  • Best Indian Scooter – Frontline SC

1st: Route 66 – UTU 812V – Paul Moore

2nd: Dazzle – A690 SWC – Paul Dizzy

  • Best Spanish Scooter – Wigan Bluebeats SC

1st: 32 Years in the Making – LMN 539J – Steve Stringer

2nd: POB73 – POB 961M – Paul Atkinson

  • Best Individual Display – New Forest SC

1st: Dazzle – A690 SWC – Paul Dizzy

2nd: Peaky Blinders (Series 2) – Paul Douglas

  • Best First Time Entrant – Indecipherables Lambretta Collective

1st: TV/GT200 – AXE 23B – Tim Craig

2nd: M&M – JAM 544W – Ian Morley

  • Best Club Display – Scootering Magazine *(Plus £75 cash prize)

1st: VMSC

2nd: Luna Owners Club

 

Comments

comments